Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Ingredients: PRUNUS ARMENIACA (APRICOT) KERNEL OIL, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E ACETATE).
as desired for massage or skin care. Combine 1 to 2 drops of Aura Cacia
essential oils per teaspoon of skin care oil for added benefits. Store
tightly closed in a cool, dry place.
Safety Notes: CAUTION: FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Product Notes: Apricot
kernel oil is high in skin-nourishing essential fatty acids. Its light,
smooth properties restore skin vitality in massage. Try it as a
luxurious bath oil or smooth over damp skin in an after-shower
application. The oil is expressed from the seed kernels of ripe
Origin: United States
Sourcing Notes: Most
skin care oils are put through bleaching, deodorizing and winterizing
processes that strip away many of their vital components. Aura Cacia
skin care oils are minimally processed to retain the full array of
skin-supporting benefits. This may result in some cloudiness or
particles appearing in the oil. This is not a sign of rancidity, but
evidence of high quality, minimally processed natural oil.
Common Name: Apricot
Plant Part: Kernel